Parent Grandparent Visa
  • Home
  • |
  • Parent Grandparent V.

Are you in need of parents and grandparents visa, then contact us at Immigrations Xperts. This visa will allow your grandparents or parents to live as a Canadian citizen in Canada. The validity of this visa is for 10 years while the candidate can stay for 2 years every time devoid of having to renew the visa in the 10 years time period.

How to apply for this visa?

If you wish to apply for a parent or grandparent visa, then you must be,

  • A grandparent or parent of a citizen of Canada or Canada’s permanent resident
  • Permitted to enter Canada
  • Possess a valid passport and/or other travel documents
  • Possess good moral character
  • Be fit physically and medically
  • Be capable of convincing the immigration office of having your assets, property and family that will serve as the incentive of coming back to the home country
  • Be capable of convincing the immigration officer of leaving the country after the expiry of the visa
  • Possess enough funds for supporting yourself in Canada. The amount will rest on the term period you will reside in Canada as to whether you will be residing with friends, family or paid accommodation
  • Be capable of offering evidence that either your grandchildren or children sponsoring you must meet the minimum income threshold
  • Be capable of offering a written statement either from the grandchildren or children of them supporting you financially at the time of your stay
  • Possess medical insurance for a minimum of 1 year during the stay
  • Undergone medical examination

When it comes to the visa processing time it will rest on the citizenship’s country and vary anywhere between 7-133 days. The application fees in most countries need to be paid in the Canadian dollars. One of the key attractions of this visa is the different travel advantages that it allows such as,

  • This is a 3 year visa that will enable you multiple entries in Canada
  • During this period of 3 years you can stay in Canada at a time for 6 months and the 6 months will begin from the day you arrive in Canada.
  • During the3 validity period of this visa for 3 years you will be able to reside for 18 months at the maximum .

Immigrations Xperts commits to offer you excellence in every service that we offer and if the need be is ready to go an additional mile for offering the finest advice and service possible. We are a leading immigration consultancy agency and our charges are nominal. Every staff in our company is licensed and authorized and undergo training from time to time to keep at par with the latest industry changes and offer you with the best services possible. They will guide you in every step of the way to help you make an informed decision. To know more get in touch with us at the earliest. For your convenience, we are at your service 24/7.