Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)
  • Home
  • |
  • Ontario Immigrant No.

Do you need assistance or wish to know everything about OINP (Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program) then contact us at Immigrations Xperts right away. This is an immigration program basically for a person who has a job offer within Ontario and can help employers in finding the skilled workers that they need. Employers or investors in this program apply for recruiting or retaining people that are temporary residents or foreign nationals. Should the Ontario province approve the application then they will be nominating that individual for permanent residence. After being nominated via a territory or province it is crucial to apply for the permanent residence with the IRCC (Immigration, Refuges and Citizenship Canada).

Nominees and its different categories

General Category- For being eligible under this category you should,

  • Reside in Canada and with a legal status or live outside Canada
  • Should have a job offer within Ontario which is either Skill Level A that is professional occupations, B that is skilled trades and technical occupations and O that is managerial occupations on the Canadian NOC (National Occupational Classification)
  • Have an employer who is screened as well as approved via Opportunities Ontario
  • The employer should nominate you and start the application technique, but you cannot apply for this on your own

International Students – In order to be eligible for this category you should,

  • Possess a degree or diploma from an eligible University or College in Canada
  • Possess a job offer exclusively from the Ontario employer which is either Skill Level A that is professional occupations, B that is skilled trades and technical occupations and O that is managerial occupations on the Canadian NOC (National Occupational Classification)
  • Have an employer who is pre-screened as well as approved via Opportunities Ontario
  • The job offer need not always be related to the field of study.

International PhD graduates and Masters- These categories do not need a job offer. For applying through such categories, you will not require an employer. For being eligible under the Masters category you should,

  • Apply in a period of 2 years of getting the Masters Degree
  • Stay in Ontario and with a legal status in Canada
  • Lived in Ontario at least for a cumulative year in the last 2 years and planning to reside and work within Ontario in the future
  • Have a good level of proficiency in English and French
  • Have no intention to pursue further studies within Ontario

For being eligible under the category of international PhD Graduates you should,

  • Apply in a period of 2 years of getting the PhD Degree
  • Possess a legal status within Canada (though applying from outside Canada is also possible)
  • Intent on living and working in Ontario

Entrepreneur and Corporate Streams- For being eligible under the Corporate Stream you should,

  • Invest a minimum of $5 million in the business
  • Build 5 permanent and full time positions, especially for permanent residents or Canadian citizens for each key staff
  • Key staff should be crucial to the business as well as should meet the minimum language need

For being eligible under the category of Entrepreneur stream, you should,

  • Invest a minimum of $5000000
  • Make a minimum of 2 full-time positions for permanent residents or Canadian citizens
  • Cater a minimum language need

To know more contact us today.