Skilled Nominated visa 190
  • Home
  • |
  • Skilled Nominated vi.
Skilled Nominated visa 190

Through the Skilled Nominated visa 190, the Victorian Government nominates employable and highly skilled tradespeople and professionals. We at Immigration Xperts can help you in catering the needs of this visa. Just a handful of places that are Victorian nominated are accessible for eligible candidates with experience, skills and occupations which are difficult to come by especially in the labor market in Victoria.
This is a permanent skilled migration visa especially for those with an occupation that is in high demand within the labor market in Australia. The Skilled Nominated visa 190 is administered via the DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection). Before applying for such visa the candidate should be nominated through a territory or state government or sponsored via an eligible relative residing in Australia.

Minimum eligibility needs

Victoria every year nominates minimum skilled migrants. The minimum eligibility needs and assessment criteria indeed are used for selecting an applicant of the highest caliber with the highest chance to find employment and settle in Victoria. To meet the minimum eligibility needs does not guarantee the visa nomination under the Victorian Government.

Age-The candidate should apply for this visa to the DIBP before their 50th birthday.

Occupation- In order to apply for the visa nomination, especially under the category of Skilled Nominated 190 visas, the candidate’s occupation should be listed under the Visa Nomination Occupation List for Graduates or the Visa Nomination Occupation List for Victoria. The PhD graduates that have completed their degree in Victoria and in any of the occupation on the list will be eligible for the state visa nomination. There are some occupations that need additional needs like work experience, extra English language needs and specializations.

English language- every applicant should possess an IELTA score at least 6 in every band score. There are certain occupations that need English of a higher standard for state nomination. Candidates must obtain the equivalent of IELTS in one of these language tests that are DIBP accepted such as PTE, iBT, TOEFL, OET amid others.

Work experience

The work experience in nominated occupation should be post qualification.

International PhD graduates

In fact the Government of Victoria provides a pathway that is streamlined to visa nomination, especially for the international PhD graduates. The application will be processed in 2 weeks in comparison to the 12 week time of processing. The candidate should meet every eligibility needs to apply.

Finances

The candidate should possess adequate financial resources for supporting themselves and their dependents when they migrate to Victoria and/or while looking for suitable employment.

Occupation

The candidate will be needed to offer a present job offer in their nominated occupations for supporting their visa nomination application when,

  • They are living currently in another state in Australia
  • This is a need for their occupation on the visa nomination occupation list for graduates. When required, the candidate should offer evidence of the current Victorian job offer within the nominated occupation

The applicants that are working currently in Victoria in the nominated occupation and have been there for 6 months. To offer evidence of the job offer, the candidate should offer a letter or a contract from the employer that includes the ABN of the employer and contact details. Most importantly the employment should be in their nominated occupation, especially for permanent work, at least for 20 hours every week and 6 months constantly.