Australia Point System
  • Home
  • |
  • Australia Point Syst.
Australia Point System
Australia has the maximum organized immigration system that is point based. Should you decide in migrating to Australia it is vital on your part in calculating the total points well in advance for confirming the eligibility status. It is vital to score a minimum of 60 points resting on the different factors that is education, language ability, work experience and age.

A brief on age and points

Age vs. Points
18-24 years- 25 points
25-32 years- 30 points
33-39 years- 25 points
40-44 years- 15 points
45-49 years- 0 points

Nominated Occupation

For being eligible to apply for the General Skilled Migration program the candidate should still nominate any skilled occupation either on the CSOL or SOL resting on the visa type and have the skills assessed via the assessing authority for this occupation. The applicants for the below mentioned visas should nominate an occupation in case of SOL:

  • Subclass 887 Skilled Regional Visa
  • Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa
  • Subclass 485 Graduate Temporary Visa

And under the CSOL,

  • Subclass 457 Temporary Work Skilled Visa
  • Subclass 489 Skilled- Nominated/Sponsored Provisional Visa
  • Subclass 190 Skilled Nominated Visa

English language proficiency

Every Skill Select candidate is needed to undergo the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) test. To claim points either for Proficient or Superior language skills applicants should take this test.

IELTS score Points
Superior 8 or above score 20 points
Proficient 7 or above score 10 points
Competent 6 or above score 0 points

Educational Qualifications

  • Doctorate
  • Trade qualification or Australian Diploma
  • Bachelor’s degree or Master’s degree
  • Qualification or award recognized via the assessing authority during the skilled occupation assessment

Australian qualifications

Candidates will be awarded 5 points should they complete an Australian qualification especially from the Australian educational institution. The study period should be of at least 2 years. With regards to qualifications, any trade qualification, diploma or degree earned in Australia after 2 years of study is applicable.

Professional year

Candidates can score 5 points should they complete a professional year within the last 4 years in Australia. A professional year indeed is a structured development program that combines on-the-job experience with formal training. The professional year should have been in the closely related occupation or nominated occupation. The candidate should complete a professional year within the last 4 years in Australia.

Partner/spouse skills and qualifications

Should the partner or spouse of the applicant be on the application of the visa and he/she is not a resident/citizen of Australia their skills will count towards the total points. For gaining points the partner/spouse should meet the basic needs of the Australian General Skilled Migration as listed above for nominated occupation, English language proficiency and age.
To know more please feel free to contact us at Immigrations Xperts. We possess good experience in this field and have helped countless people in immigrating to countries across the world. And if you are confident of passing the points test and desiring to migrate to Australia simply fill our form and our customer representative will get in touch with you shortly.